Photo by Jesus Ward, Bushwick, NY

 Resume  

                          
Suzanne Benton is a native New Yorker who has shared her many-faceted art for over 30 years and in 34 countries. Exhibiting widely (150+ solo shows and representation in museums, and private collections worldwide), she’s a highly recognized metal mask maker and mask performance artist, printmaker, painter, lecturer, and workshop leader. A trans-culturalist and feminist pioneer based in the States, her venues stretch from New York City to villages in remote parts of Africa, India, and Nepal, and to philosophy and education portals from Calcutta to Cambridge. A former Fulbright Scholar (India), and recipient of many grants and artist residencies including many hostings by the cultural arm US Embassies, she's traveled worldwide since 1976, sharing her work in Bali, Bangladesh, Bosnia, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Denmark, Egypt, England, Germany, Greece, Holland, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Korea, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Spain, Switzerland, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, and Yugoslavia. Author of The Art of Welded Sculpture and numerous articles, she is listed in Who’s Who in America, Who’s Who in American Art, Who’s Who in the World, and Feminists Who Changed America 1963-1975, Edited by Barbara Love, 2006, in 2016, 2000 Outstanding intellectuals of the 21st Century, 9th Edition.               

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 Monoprints, Masks & Monet, Worrell Smith Gallery, Westport, CT

        From Paintings in Proust, Ridgefield Library, Ridgefield, CT

        Beyond Proust, Washington Art Association Gallery, Washington, CT

2014 From Paintings in Proust, Schlumberger Theatre, Ridgefield, CT

         From Paintings in Proust, PMW Gallery, Stamford, CT

2013 The Spirit of the Artist, Bruce S. Kershner Gallery, Fairfield, CT

2012 Passage to India, Nylen Gallery, Westport, CT

         Passage to India, Chekhov Festival,Theatre at Schlumberger, Ridgefield, CT

2011 A Bridge Between Cultures, American Center, New Delhi, India

        World Piece ARTHAUS, San Francisco, CA

2010 Mysterious Forces, Curtis Gallery, New Canaan, CT

2009 Royals and Robots, New Art Lab, Hong Kong, China

         Monoprints and Encaustics, Picture This, Westport, CT

         One World, Monoprints and Masks, Art Students League, NYC

         Metamorphosis, Robin Alexander Ltd., Kent, CT           

        Threads, Art in the Park, Ward Pound Ridge Reservations, Cross River, NY

2008 Captivating History¸ Enchanted Garden Conservatory, Ridgefield, CT

         Celebrating the Hartmann Archive, Keeler Tavern Museum, Ridgefield, CT

2007 After 2000, The Sue and Eugene Mercy, Jr. Gallery, The Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT

2006 Monoprints with Chine Collé & Masks, Elliott Gallery at Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

         Round and Round, Kismet, Westport, CT

2005 Face and Figure: Selected Works 1955-2005, Queens College Art Center, CUNY, Queens, NY

         Monoprints with Chine Collé, Paintings, Art 21, Munich, Germany

2004 Diverse Worlds, Triangle Gallery, Sinclair Community College, Dayton, OH

         Eclectic Interests, Visual Arts Gallery, Adirondack Community College, Queensbury, NY

2003 Spirit of Hope: Selected Works from 1963 to 2003, Silvermine Guild of Art, New Canaan, CT

  New Arts Gallery, Bantam, CT

2002 From Painting to Painting, PMW Gallery, Stamford, CT

  Reconnecting to Source, Gallery 401, Providence, RI; Perkins Gallery, Stoughton, MA

2001 Bosnia and Beyond: An Artist’s Commentary on Crisis, Gutman Library, Harvard University, Cambridge


2000 Metal Masks, Cabot House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA


         Monoprints, Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1999 A Mythical Journey, Brownson Gallery, Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY

         Monoprints: 19th Century Women, Cabot House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

         Open studios with five Ridgefield artists, sponsored by the Aldrich Museum, Ridgefield, CT

1998 Women of the Bible Masks, National Jewish Museum, Washington DC

         Crossing Culture, sculpture, "Directors Choice," Silvermine Guild of Artists, New Canaan, CT

         19th Century Oberlin Women, monoprints, Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH

          Resident Artist studio showings, Weir Farm, Wilton, CT

          Armory Center for the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL

1996-97 Open studios with four Ridgefield artists, sponsored by the Aldrich Museum, Ridgefield, CT

            Mythic Voyages, KSI Galleries, 465 W 23, NYC

            Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

            Exhibits with lectures and performances, Sarasota and West Palm Beach, FL

1994-95 Mythic Worlds, National Museum of American Jewish History, Philadelphia, PA

              Nineteenth Century Women Writers & Feminist Activists, Harvard-Radcliffe Schlesinger Library

            An Artist’s Working Journey Through India & East Africa, Gallery of Contemporary Art,

                        Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT 

            Nineteenth Century Women, Women's Rights National Historical Park, Seneca Falls, NY

           Indigo Gallery, Kathmandu, Nepal

            University of Dhaka, Bangladesh (concurrent with artist’s welding sculpture students)

1992-93     Katyun Gallery, Calcutta; India International Center, New Delhi

            American Cultural Center, Nairobi, Kenya; Pa Ya Paa Art Center, Nairobi, Kenya

            Masks and Monoprints, Nyumba Ya Sanaa Art Center, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

1991            Death and Other Secrets, Saint Peter's, NYC

            University of VA, Charlottesville

            The Cathedral of Saint John the Divine, NYC

            Mythic Journeys, Carlson Art Gallery, University of Bridgeport, CT

1989-90 Amerika Haus Koln, Koln, Germany

            Exhibit and video, Multi Media Gallery, NY

            The Interchurch Center, NYC

            On the Wall Gallery, East Village, NYC           

            University of Maine at Augusta

            Icons and Archetypes, Nardin Gallery, Cross River, NY

1988     USIS Hanover, Germany

            Exhibition and sculpture purchase, Generations Within, Central Connecticut State University

            San Francisco Craft and Folk Art Museum, CA

            On the Wall Gallery, East Village, NY; The Open Center, NYC

1986-87 The Great Goddess, sculpture and monoprints, The Asia Society, NYC

            Amerika Haus, USIS Stuttgart, Germany

1983-85 Amerika Haus, Koln, Germany; Gallery Fuchs, Dusseldorf, Germany

1981-82 A. B. Condon Gallery, West Broadway, NYC

            Korean Cultural Center, NYC

            Geilsdorf Gallery, Cologne, West Germany

1979 Qudarenniel United Methodist Women’s Conference, University of Nebraska Conference Center

1978 BITEF International Theater Festival, Belgrade, Yugoslavia

            Farmington Vallery Art Center, Avon, CT

            International House, New Orleans, Louisiana

1976-77 12-month WORLDWIDE ARTIST JOURNEY to 14 countries –Japan, Korea, China (Hong Kong), Bali, India, Nepal, Israel, Egypt, Greece, Nigeria, Yugoslavia, Italy, England, Denmark with 10 exhibits in Japan (2), Korea (2), Hong Kong, India (2), Israel, Greece (3) and Yugoslavia

            International Christian College, Tokyo, Japan

            Logos Church,  Tokyo, Japan

            Ewha University, Seoul, Korea

            Hanguk Ilbo, Seoul, Korea

            University of Hong Kong

            USUS Cultural Center, New Delhi, India

            Gallery Chemould, Bombay, India

            Deree Pierce College, Aghi Paraskevi, Athens

            USIS, Thessaloniki Cultural Center, Athens, Greece

            Hellenic American Union, Athens, Greece

            Awards Exhibition, Stamford Museum and Nature Center

            Magnes Museum, Berkeley, CA

1973-75 Avanti Gallery, NYC

         Gallery of the Senses, Wadsworth Athenaeum, Hartford, CT

         Lyman Allyn Museum, New London, CT

         Museum of Art, Science and Industry, Bridgeport, CT

         Stamford Museum, Stamford, CT

         Sacred Heart University, Bridgeport, CT

1972 Caravan House Gallery, NYC

1971 Women Metamorphosis I (premier women’s art festival in CT), New Haven, CT

         Museum of the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center, NYC

1964 Suzanne Benton Paintings at the Exit, Yale University, New Haven, CT

         Paintings, Stony Creek Library, Stony Creek, CT


SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2017  RGOA Juried Exhibit, Ridgefield, CT


          Nasty Women Show, St Pete Womens Art Collective, St Petersburg, FL


          Innaugural Exhibition, Legacy of Silvermine, Silvermine Arts Center, New Canaan, CT


2016 International Exhibition of Contemporary Islamic Art, Irving Arts Center, Irving, TX
          

          Flowers and Gardens, 311 Gallery, Raleigh, NC

          Contemporary Still Life, Core New Art Space, Denver, CO

          By a Thread: The Fine Art of Fiber, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT


 2014 1/one, Manhattan Graphics Center, NY, NY

          Branching Out, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

          Judaica Now, City Lights Gallery, Bridgeport, CT

 2013 International collective, Art Gallery Le Logge, UNESCO World Heritage site, Assisi, Italy

          Layers, Silvermine Guild Center for Art, New Canaan, CT

          Uncommon Landscapes, Chekhov International Festival, Theatre at Schlumberger, Ridgefield, CT

 2012 90th Anniversary Exhibit, Silvermine Guild Center for Art, New Canaan, CT

          Panorama, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

          Sculpture Fest, Peter Lawrence Gallery, Gaylodsville, CT

 2011 Duras Europos, Jewish Museum, Philadelphia, PA

          Threads, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

          Continuum, Ridgefield Guild of Art, Ridgefield, CT

          Crossroads, Silvermine Guild Center for Art, New Canaan, CT

          Girl Group, Arthaus, San Francisco, CA

2010  Seduced by the Sacred, Charter Oak, Hartford, CT

         Echo, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

          Silvermine Guild Center for Art, New Canaan, CT

          ARTHAUS, San Francisco, Ca

          Organization of independent Artists, NYC

2009 New Additions: Recent Acquisitions of Modern and Contemporary Prints, Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FL


         Transformations: Alternative Visions of Peace, The Studio @620, St. Petersburg, FL

         Lush, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT 

         In Black and White, ARTHAUS, San Francisco, CA

         Tzelem: Likeness and Presence in Jewish Art, Stanton Street Synagogue, NYC

         Interpretations, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

2008-2009 Inaugural Exhibit,  New Art Lab, Hong Kong, China

2008  Fish, Carriage Barn Art Center, New Canaan, CT

          Relevant Issues, Silvermine Guild Art Center, New Canaan, CT (Dr. Jonathan Weinberg)

          Why Not¸Women’s Caucus for Art-CT, Housatonic Museum of Art, Bridgeport, CT (Helen During)

          Not Printed on Paper, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, South Norwalk, CT (Tony Kirk)

            And Spencertown Academy Arts Center, Spencertown, NY

          Sight and Sound, Silvermine Guild Art Center, New Canaan, CT (Faith Ringgold)

          Hunting and Gathering, 22 Haviland Street, South Norwalk, CT (Dennis Bradbury)

          Tete-a-Tete, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT (Merrill Falkenberg, Curator)

2007   Concept and Process, Silvermine Guild Art Center, New Canaan, CT (Helen During)

           3d Annual Open Juried Show, Housatonic Museum of Art, Bridgeport, CT (Bill Arning)

          Lineal Investigations-A Drawing Show, Housatonic Museum of Art, Bridgeport, CT (Robin Zella)

2006  About Face, The Silo, Hunt Hill Farm, New Milford, CT

          Bestiary, van der Plas Gallery, NYC

          Flower Power, City Lights Gallery & Women’s Caucus for Art CT, Bridgeport, CT

2005  Artistic Fragments, Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY, Juror, Bennie Andrews

          Eye For the Abstract, Westport Art Association, Westport, CT

2004  Collage, Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT

          Winners Circle, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT

         Treasures from the Dragon’s Realm, Wilton Gallery, Wilton, CT

2003  Suzanne Benton, Marjorie Reid, New Arts Gallery, Bantam, CT

           Objects & Images: CT Chapter of women’s Caucus for Art, White Silo Farm, Sherman, CT

           Archetype/Anonymous:Biblical Women in Contemporary Art, Ann Loeb Bronfman Gallery, DC          

2002  Archetype/Anonymous:Biblical Women in Contemporary Art, Hebrew Union College, JIR Museum, NYC

            Souvenirs of Memory, Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT, Salvatore Scalora, Curator

            From Eve to Huldah, Center For Visual Art + Culture, UCONN, Stamford, CT, Laura Kruger, Curator

            Madonna & Child, Marie Louise Trichet Gallery, Litchfield, CT, Susan Galassi, Curator (Frick Collection)

            Inspired by the Land, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA

            Balance and Dignity, explorations with monoprints, Promenade Gallery, The Bushnell, Hartford, CT

2001  Northern Exposure, Schoolhouse Galleries, Croton Falls, NY; Westchester Ctr. for the Arts, Mt. Kisco, NY

            Wanting/Wanted, Heritage Hall Museum, Tallageda, Alabama

            Chromophobia, Jessica Hough, curator (The Aldrich Museum) Silvermine Gallery, New Canaan, CT

            Invoking the Source, Donna Hamil Talman, curator, Worcester Craft Center, Worcester, MA

            Positive Power, Women Artists of Connecticut, Ben Ortiz, curator, The Discovery Museum, Bridgeport, CT

2000             The Collage, National Association of Women Artists, Ise Foundation, NYC

            Positive Power, Women Artists of Connecticut, Ben Ortiz, curator, The Aldrich Museum, Ridgefield, CT

            Form and Vision, Deborah Whitman, curator, Silo Gallery, New Milford, CT

1999   Facing East: Asian Masks & Artists Inspired by Them, Suzanne Benton, Guest Curator

1997 to the present, Recurring Exhibitions, ARTHAUS, James Bacchi, San Francisco, CA

1996-2001 Graphic Arts Center, (2000 exhibit, Harry Philbrick, curator, Aldrich Museum) Norwalk, CT           

1992 Art of the Northeast, Charlotte Kotik, curator, Silvermine Gallery, New Canaan, CT

1980 to the present Silvermine Guild Art Center, New Canaan, CT

1979 National Association of Women Artists, Federal Building, NYC

1978 Artists Equity, Union Carbide Building, NYC

1971-75 USIA, Berlin, East Germany; Crackow, Warsaw; Ludice, Poland; Budapest, Hungary; Zagreb Yugoslavia; Bucharest International Fair, Czechoslovakia,

1974 Expo 1974, Spokane, Washington

         University of Kansas, National Sculpture Conference

         Washington Art Gallery, Washington, CT

         Women’s International Arts Festival

1973 Guild Hall, Southampton, NY

1971 The Hallmark Gallery, NYC

1970 Savage Gallery, London

1969 Museum of Contemporary Crafts, NYC

         Ruth White Gallery, NYC

         New Haven Festival of Arts

         Slater Memorial Museum, Norwich, CT

SELECTED COLLECTIONS

Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Adirondack Community College, Queensbury, NY

Allen Memorial Art Museum at Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH

Alexander Library, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

America House, Dhaka, Bangladesh

American Embassy, Paris, France

American Library, Kathmandu, Nepal

Andover-Harvard Theological Library, Harvard Divinity School, Cambridge, MA

Art Students League Permanent Collection, NYC

Boehringer Ingelheim, Danbury, CT

Cooper Roberts Research, Inc., San Francisco, CA

Deree Pierce Colleges, Aghia Paraskevi, Greece

Eugene O’Neill Memorial Theater Center, Waterford, CT

Ewha University, Seoul, Korea

Field Point Private Banking, Greenwich, CT

Fogg Museum, Cambridge, MA

Fulbright House, Calcutta, India

Fulbright House, New Delhi, India

Fundacion Valparaiso, Mohacar, Spain

Government Arts College, Chittagong, Bangladesh

Hearst Publications, NYC

Housatonic Museum, Bridgeport, CT

Jewish Community Center, Bridgeport, CT

Jonathan Rachman Design

Kean University, Union, NJ

Khala Bhavan, Santiniketan, India

Lyman Allyn Museum, New London, CT

Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, CT

Nollenberger Capital Partners Inc., San Francisco, CA

Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH

Pa Ya Paa Art Center, Nairobi, Kenya

Queens College Library( CUNY), Queens, NY

Alexander Library, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

Sacred Heart University, Bridgeport, CT

Sanskriti Kendra Foundation, New Delhi, India

Schlesinger Library, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Southwestern Connecticut Community Technical College, Winsted CT

St Petersburg Museum of Fine Art, St Petersburg, FL

Susan B. Anthony House, Rochester, NY

Temple Beth El, Houston, Texas

The American Library, Kathmandu, Nepal

Tokyo School of Fine Arts, Tokyo, Japan

Tyrone Guthrie Center, Anamakerig, Monahan County, Ireland

Unilever Corporation

University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

USIEF, New Delhi, India

Weir Farm Trust, Wilton, CT

Westin Hotels and Resorts

Women’s Rights National Historical Park, Seneca Falls, NY

Women Center, UCONN, Storrs, CT

 
SPECIAL RECOGNITION

2017 ACLU Gardner Beckett Civil Liberties Award for Founding and Organizing the Women's Solidarity March, St Petersburg, FL (25,000 peaceful marchers)


2008to the present Who’s Who in America, Who’s Who in American Art

2008 Documents acquired by the Schlesinger Library Archive, Harvard/Radcliffe, Cambridge, MA

         Feminists Art Activist Documents acquired by the Rutgers University Women Artists’ Archive, New Brunswick, NJ

         Artist of the Month, September, Womens’ Caucus for Art Web site

         Artist of the Month (with lecture/mask performance), December, National Association of Women Artists, NYC 

2006 to the present Who’s Who in American Art; Who’s Who of American Women

2006 Feminists Who Changed America, 1963-1975 (University of Illinois Press).

2004 Salute to Women in the Arts Award, Veteran Feminists of America, USA

2002-2008 Honorary Associate, Senior Common Room, Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1999-2002 Visitor, Senior Common Room, Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1998 Member, Senior Common Room, Cabot House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1996 Pioneer Feminist Award, Veteran Feminists of America, USA

1995 USIS (United States Information Service) grantee to Bulgaria, Bangladesh, India, and Pakistan

1993 Thanks be to Grandmother Winifred grantee to East Africa

         USIS (United States Information Service) grantee in Kenya and Tanzania

1992-93 Fulbright Lectureship, Women’s Studies, Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India

1989 to the present International Who's Who of Professional and Business Women

1988 Award: Outstanding Connecticut Woman (artist), U.N. Association of the USA

         Awards ceremony performance, Connecticut Commission on the Arts

1985 USIS (United States Information Service) grantee to Stuttgart, Germany, and Istanbul, Turkey

1983 USIS Grantee to Tunisia

1980 Amelia Peabody award for sculpture, National Association of women Artists

         Who's Who of American Artists

1976-77 USIS grantee in Nepal, India, and Korea; Guest of the Egyptian Government;

         Honorary guest of the University of Hong Kong; Honorary member, Korean Sculptress Association

         Support for World Tour, United Methodists World and Women’s Divisions; Judah Magnes Museum,                 

                 Berkeley, CA; Deree Pierce Colleges, Athens, Greece; Nathani Family, Bombay, India;

                  USIS support in Korea, India, Nepal, Greece, Yugoslavia

1973-75 Two consecutive artist grants, Connecticut Commission on the Arts

1972 Now Regional Conference, Susan B. Anthony sculpture for the international Susan B. Anthony Hall of Fame

           

SECRET FUTURE WORKS EVENTS (mixed media sculpture with locked interiors to open in the future):

2013 Opening and message reading, Spirit of Hope Secret Future Work, Bruce S. Kershner Gallery, Fairfield, CT

2011 Santali School, Santiniketan, India; NGO Groups (2), Mumbai, India

         For teachers of schools managed by NGO Muktangan [Muktangan works on developing innovative models of educational programs for Municipal schools in Mumbai. Their aim is to develop a sustainable and inclusive model of teacher education and school programs partnering with marginalized communities] Participants: 25 teachers of schools run by Muktangan

Contact: Ms. Usha Laxman (Director – Resources, Muktangan) 0-9819899688; 022-24938752

YMCA Mumbai, for underprivileged youth supported by NGO  [YMCA’s Vocational Training Center supports underprivileged young men, women and teenagers in learning self-development and vocational  skills]

2009 Ayindisa, Ridgefield, CT

2008 Westminster School, Simsbury, CT

200- 2008 Secret Future Workshop, Natalie Judge’s House, St. Petersburg, FL, one day

2003 Secret Future Workshop, Katonah Study Group, Katonah, NY, evening

         Secret Future Workshop, Spectrum Therapy Center, London, England, 2 ½ days

2001 Secret Future Works, Oberlin College, semester in London, England, one afternoon

          Ritual opening & reading of messages, Bosnian Secret Work, Gutman Library, Cambridge MA

         Opening of Gulf War Secret Future Work (Lest We Forget), Armory Center for the Arts, W. Palm Beach 2000
                 Ritual opening and reading of messages from Secret Forgiveness Box, Studio, Ridgefield, CT           

1999 New Years Eve Opening of Secret Forgiveness Box, Ridgefield, CT, messages read

        Secret Future Works, University of Connecticut at Storrs, one day

        Secret Future Works, Temenos, Jungian Therapy Center, Westport, CT, evening

1998 Opening ceremony of Jewish Heritage Secret Future Work, messages read, National Jewish Museum, Washington, DC

1996 Opening ceremony of Vivien Leone’s Secret Future Work #1, Gramercy Park Hotel, NYC, evening

1992-93 Creation of and message gathering in various countries for Indian, Kenyan, Tanzanian, Ireland and    

             Forgiveness, Secret Future Works

1992 Message gathering, Hopes & Dreams Secret Future Work, Cathedral of St. John the Devine, NYC

1999 Secret Future Works slide show lecture and studio demonstration, Connecticut College, New London

          Message gathering ceremony for commissioned Miracles Secret Future Work, New Jersey

1998 Opening of Jewish Heritage Secret Future Work, National Jewish Museum, Washington DC

1995 Opening of locked portions of Secret Future Work #1, Vivien Leone, Gramercy Park, NYC

1990 Installation of Secret Future Work #1, sculpture, collection of Vivien Leone, NYC

 
ARTIST RESIDENCIES AND INTERNATIONAL TOURS:

2013 Arte Studio Ginestrelle, Assisi, Italy

2012  Carlotta perla Artist Resdiency, Barcelona, Spain

          Herzilya Artist Resdiency, Herzilya, Israel

2011 Sanscriti Kendra, New Delhi, India

          Dhaka University, Sculpture and Printmaking Departments

2006 – 2010, 2012, 2013 (winters) Guest Artist (printmaking, drawing), Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

2006 Helene Wurlitzer Foundation, Artist Colony, Taos, NM

2004 Custom House Studios, Westport, Ireland

2001 Byrdcliffe Artist Colony, Woodstock, NY

2000 Asilah, Morocco

1999 Weir Farm Trust, Weir Farm National Historic Site, Wilton, CT

1998-99 Non-resident Art Tutor, Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1998 Fundacion Valparaiso, Mohacar, Spain

1997 Resident Artist, Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1996 Sarajevo,and Zenica, Bosnia; Fundacion Valparaiso, Mohacar, Spain

1994-95 Sculpture and Printmaking Department, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh

         USIS Calcutta , Krala Bhavana, Visva-Bharati Univesity, Santiniketan, West Bengal, India.

         Kathmandu and Duilikil Nepal, with USIS Nepal, and United Mission of Nepal sponsorships

         USIS (United States Information Service) Grantee, Sofia, Bulgaria

         USIS Grantee to Pakistan; Nat'l College of Art, Lahore and Islamabad, Pakistan

1992-93 Fulbright Scholar (India) Women’s Studies and Art  – Jadavpur Univ.,Calcutta;

              kala Bhavana, Visva-Bharati Univesity, Santiniketan, West Bengal, India.; India International Center, New Delhi,   Performing Art Center, Bombay

          Tyrone Guthrie Center - Anamakerig, Monahan County, Ireland

          Artist studio in London (and performance)

          Pa Ya Paa Art Center, Nairobi, Kenya; Nyumba Ya Sanaa Art Center, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

          USIS (United States Information Service) Grantee, Kenya; Tanzania

          Thanks be to Grandmother Winifred Travel Grant to East Africa           

          National touring: exhibits, mask performances, mask/story workshops

1989-90 University of Maine at Augusta (and exhibition)

            Touring, Antioch College, San Francisco; UCLA Davis, CA

1986-87 USIS Istanbul, Turkey; USIS Stuttgart, Germany; Atsitsa, Skyros, Greece

1983-85 Artist studio in Koln, Germany; USIS Tunis, Tunisia

         Organized and led an art and mythology tour to Sacred Sites in Greece (and gave mask tale performances)

1981-82 International exhibit/performance/workshop tour,

            Amsterdam, Holland; London, England, Koln, W. Germany

1978 Belgrade, Yugoslavia (BITEF international theater festival); Copenhagen, Denmark, London, England

1976-77 Twelve month WORLDWIDE JOURNEY to 14 countries Mask making (59), mask performances (14), workshops and lectures (31) and exhibits (10) with artist residencies at Ewha University, Seoul, Korea; University of Hong Kong; Bali; Isabella Thoburn College, Luchnow, India; Calcutta; USIS New Delhi; JJ College of Art, Bombay, India; Kathmandu, Nepal; Jerusalem and Tel Aviv, Israel; Deree Pierre College, Aghia Paraskevi, Greece ; Cairo, Egypt; University of Ibaden, Nigeria; Rome and Florence, Italy; Belgrade, Yugoslavia; Copenhagen, Denmark; and London, England

1975 ARTPARK, Lewiston, NY

 
SELECTED MASK TALE PERFORMANCES

2017 Presentation, Mask Performance From the Grave of Martyrs, Panelist (with Hedrick Smith), USF School of Business, St Petersburg, FL


         From the Grave of Martyrs, Women's International Day, Williams Park, St Petersburg, FL

         From the Grave of Martyrs, with acceptance of ACLU Civil Liberties Award, Clearwater, FL

         From the Grave of Martys, Westminster, St Petersburg, FL


 2015  Gertrude (Hamlet’s Mother & Other Mask Tales, benefit performance Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Ridgefield, CT

2014 Job’s Wife,  & Queen Esther, Judaica Now, City Lights Gallery, Bridgeport, CT

2013 Sita Performance, Queens College Art Center, CUNY

         Job’s Wife, International Contemporary Art Exhibit, Opening Reception, Assisi, Italy

2012  Kali Puja, Woodside, Queens, NY

2011 Factory Underground 16 Isaac Street, Norwalk, CT

         American Center, New Delhi; and Mumbai

         Dhaka University, Dhaka, Bangladesh

         Bengal Gallery of Fine Arts, Dhaka, Bangladesh

2010 Mark Twain Library, Redding, CT

2009 Elizabeth Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn, NY

         Art Students League, NYC

         National Association of Women Artists Gallery, NYC

         Dayton Room, Library, Ridgefield, CT

2007 Festival of the Arts, CT Commission on Culture and Tourism, New Haven Green, New Haven, CT

2006 The Silo, Hunt Hill Farm, New Milford, CT

2005 Queens College Art Center, CUNY, Flushing, NY

2003 Silvermine Guild of Art – at opening of retrospective exhibition

2002 Masks Ritual Tales, Ridgefield Guild of Art, Ridgefield, CT

2001 Warriors, Wives and Wild Women, Discovery Museum, Bridgeport, CT

2000 Journey Tales and Greek Myths, The Mead School, Stamford, CT
          Sarah & Hagar, Institute for Contemporary Midrash, Elat Chayyim, Accord, NY

        The Ancient One, Asilah, Morocco

        Positive Power Forum, Yale University McNeill Auditorium, New Haven, CT

1999 Mask tale performance, The Castle, Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY

            Masks and Tales from Asia, opening performance for Facing East, Hammond Museum, North Salem, NY

            Lecture & mask tale performance, Women of the Bible, YWHA, NYC

                     Trinity Conference Center, West Cornwall, CT

            Carolyn Johnson Seminar, Globalization and its Effects on Women, United Methodists  World and Women’s Divisions, Bermuda

                      (and lecture and workshop)

1998            World Journey Mask Tales, Merrick Theater, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA

            Journey Tales, Harvard University Graduate School of Education

            Trinity Conference Center, West Cornwall, CT

1996-97 Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH

            Scarritt Bennett Center, Nashville, TN; Sarasota and West Palm Beach, FL

            Nel Morton Lecture/performance, Drew University, Madison, NJ

            Bosnian television, Sarajevo

            Adams House, Harvard University

1994-95 Indigo Gallery, Kathmandu; Nagorik Theatre Group, Dhaka, Bangladesh

            USIS Dhaka, Bangladesh; USIS Calcutta, India; Sarah & Hagar, United Mission of Nepal

            Mask performance and exhibit: Indigo Gallery, Kathmandu, Nepal

1992-93 Kala Bhavan, Santiniketan, India; India International Center, New Delhi

            Bombay Center for the Performing Arts, India

            Nyumba ya Sanaa, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

1991             Ms Foundation, NYC; National Museum of American Jewish History, Philadelphia, PA

1989  Guest Artist, Fantastic in the Arts Conference, Fort Lauderdale FLA,

1988  The Open Center, NYC; Braunschweig University, Germany; USIS Hanover, Germany

          Julie Harris Theater (Emelein), Briarcliff, NY

1986-87 International touring, mask performances, exhibits sponsored by USIS: Istanbul, Turkey;

            Stuttgart, Germany; Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam, Holland

          National touring of mask performances and mask/story workshops

1983-85 Smith College Theatre Department; Jesse Holmes Theatre, University of VA

            Performed Greek Myths at Demeter’s Well, Eleusis; and at the ancient theater, Phaestos, Crete

            Sacred Art and Judaism, Oberlin College, OH

            Masks and Myth, Outer Cape Performance Company Theater (Our Lady of Lourdes Church), Wellfleet, MA

            New England Arts Biennial, U MASS, Amherst, MA

1981-82 Harvard Divinity School, Harvard Hillel and Women’s Studies, Boston Univ., MA

      A. B. Condon Gallery, West Broadway, NYC; Korean Cultural Center, NYC

      International exhibit/performance/workshop tour, Holland; England; Geilsdorf Gallery, Koln, W. Germany

1978-80 BITEF, International Theater Festival, Belgrade, Yugoslavia

            International performances and workshops, Copenhagen, and London

            National touring: mask performances and mask/story workshops

          Theater of the Open Eye, NYC; Sarah and Hagar, Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH

1976-77 Twelve month WORLDWIDE JOURNEY to 14 countries with mask performances in Japan (4),                       

                        Korea (2), Hong Kong, India (3), Israel (2), Nigeria and Denmark

          Metropolitan Museum of Art

          National Theater for the Deaf, Watertown, CT

1976  LA MAMA, NYC, 2 performances – Sarah & Hagar; Devorah and Jael

1973-76 National touring of mask performances and mask/story workshops

         Aetna Theater, Wadsworth Athenaeum, Hartford, CT

1970-73 Mask tale performance, Sarah & Hagar, Lincoln Center, NYC

         Produced Four Chosen Women and performed with Anais Nin, Vinnie Burroughs & Joan Stone, Edison Theater, NYC

         National touring: mask performances and mask/story workshops

1969 Women's Equality Day 1969, Fifth Avenue march with metal masks; mask performance at the Village Gate, NYC

 

SELECTED MASK MAKING AND STORYTELLING WORKSHOPS
2011 NGO groups (3), Mumbai, India (supported by the American Center, Mumbai)

 1. For underprivileged women supported by NGO SHARE (Support the Handicapped Rehabilitation Effort). [SHARE supports underprivileged women by conducting workshops on self-development and providing them with economic opportunities for sustaining their living. The group of women participating in the workshop will soon be launching a campaign against Domestic Violence where they will be writing and performing street plays in various slums in Mumbai]

Participants: 15 women

Contact: Ms. Pushpika Freitas (Chairperson- SHARE) 0-9769302308; 022-26183385

Venue: SHARE, 16A, Adarsh Apartments, Golibar Road, Santacruz (East), Mumbai – 400 055

2.. Teenage girls and young women of NGO PRERANA. [PRERANA works on rehabilitation of women and children who are victims of  trafficking by conducting self development and women empowerment programs]

Participants: 35 teenage girls and young women

Contact: Ms. Priti Patkar (Partner, PRERANA)  0-9821274865;

              Ms. Sonali Parab (Staff, PRERANA) 0-9223351297; 022-23877637

Venue: PRERANA, Khetwadi Municipal School, Behind Alankar Theater, Near Patel Hotel, Grant Road East, Mumbai – 400004

3.  Teenage boys, girls and teachers of Municipal School supported by NGO CHIP. [CHIP works on             development of under privileged children studying in Municipal Schools] Participants: 20-25 teenage boys, girls and teachers of Hindi and Urdu medium Municipal Schools           

Contact: Ms. Novela Corda (CEO); 0-9930129986; 022-29208644Venue: Prateeksha Nagar BMC School, Anand Nagar, Relief  Road, Near HK Management College, Jogeshwari West.

2010 Isabella Freedman Jewish Retreat Center, Falls River, CT

2008 Westminster School, Simsbury, CT

2005 Mask Story Workshop, Westport, County Mayo, Ireland

         Rowe Conference Center, Rowe, MA

2002 Mask Story classes for gifted youth, George Washington School, White Plains, NY

2001 Mask & story teachers’ workshop, Scarsdale Schools, Scarsdale, NY

         George Washington School, White Plains, NY            

2000 Mask & story teachers’ workshop, Scarsdale Schools, Scarsdale, NY            

         Fourth Grade classes for gifted youth, White Plains School System
1999 Rowe Conference Center, Rowe, MA

         Mask & story teachers’ workshop, Scarsdale Schools, Scarsdale, NY

         Mask performance & Story workshop, McGivney Community Center, Bridgeport, CT

1998 Mask/story workshop for teachers, “Masks in the Classroom,” Ridgefield, CT

         Slide show/mask performance, Art Department, White Plains High School, NY

1996-97 Scarritt Bennett Center, Nashville, TN

         South Shore Art Center, Cohasset, MA

         Teachers Center, Westport, CT

         Sarajevo; Zenica, Bosnia: Mask and Story Workshops with Women and Youth

                        Sponsored by UMCOR, United Methodist Committee on Relief

          Mask/story, a tool for multidisciplinary education, Child Studies, Brooklyn College, NYC

          Masking, Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

1994-95 Hartford Center for Youth, CT

            Drama Dep't, University of Dhaka; Nagorik Theater, Dhaka

            Epic Theater Center; Teacher's Centre Calcutta, India

           Hunderkada Art College; Government College for Girls, Islamabad, Pakistan

            Mask/story workshop with INGO’S/NGO’S and Supervisors for rural Non-Formal Ed. programs, Nepal

          Women’s Skill Building Workshop for rural workers and teachers in Kathmandu and Dulikil, Nepal

            Mask/story workshop, Drama Dep't, Univ. of Dhaka; Nagorik Theater, Dhaka

            Mask/story workshop, Epic Theater Center; Teacher's Centre Calcutta, India

            Mask work in villages in West Bengal; with rag picker's children, Calcutta, India

            Mask events with Calcutta psychiatrists; and the actors collective, Calcutta, India

1992-93 Nyumba Ya Sanaa, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

            Primary School teachers and students, Imbasini, Tanzania

1991  Women and wealth conference, Ms Foundation, NYC,

            Mask and storytelling teacher's workshops, Haystack, Deer Isle, ME

1988  International exhibits and workshops, Braunschweig University, and Amerika Haus, Hanover, Germany

          Mask seminar, CG Jung Center, NYC

1987 Mask/story workshops on Greek myth, Atsitsa, Skyros Island, Greece

1985  Led an art and mythology tour to Greece with artist Gay Schempp, mask story workshop in Delphi

1983-85 Mask and ritual workshop, Oberlin College Fall Term in London, England

          Masking and the theater with Deborah Lubar, Smith College, Amherst MA; University of VA

1981-82 Mask story workshop, Omega Institute, Bennington College, VT

            International exhibit/performance/workshop tour, Holland, England, W. Germany

1978-80 National touring: mask performances and mask/story workshops

1978 Masking workshops, Copenhagen, and London

1976-77 Twelve month WORLDWIDE JOURNEY to 14 countries with 31 workshops and lectures in Japan (2),  Korea (2), Hong Kong, India (15), Israel, Greece (2),


            Nepal (2), Nigeria (2), Denmark and England                                                 


Metropolitan Museum of Art children’s program using Benton masks inspired by the museum’s galleries of Art and Armory, Chinese 5th Century, Greek sculpture, and

    

            Musical instruments.  

1969-72 Twelve series of Mask Interart Workshops, with feminist artists, dancers, writers, Westbeth, NYC

 

SELECTED PRINTMAKING WORKSHOPS

2016, 2017 Printmaking Without a Press, Morean Art Center, St Petersburg, FL

2014 Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 Printmaking Without a Press, Art Students League, NYC

2011 Printmaking demonstration, Dhaka University, Bangladesh

2011 Printmaking Without a Press, Silvermine Guild Art Center, New Canaan, CT

2007 Master Printer, Monothon, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, South Norwalk, CT

2005, 2006 Monoprinting with Collage Techniques, Morean Art Center, St. Petersburg, FL

2004 Collage Fantasia, five-day workshop, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, South Norwalk, CT

2001 Master artist five-day workshop (Large Prints from a Small Press), Armory Art Center, W. Palm Beach, FL

1998 Master artist five-day workshop (The Painterly Print), Armory Art Center, W. Palm Beach, FL

1994-95 Printmaking, Institute of Fine Arts, University of Dhaka, Printmaking, Chittagong Government Art College, Bangladesh

1992-93 Khala Bhavan Art School, Santiniketan, West Bengal, India

              Nyumba Ya Sanaa, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

1991 Hartford School of Art, Hartford, CT

 
SELECTED LECTURES AND TEACHING

2017 The Universal Mask, OLLI, Eckerd College (1); and Westminster (2), St Petersburg, FL


2015 My Life with Masks, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

2014 From Paintings in Proust, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

2013 My Life with Masks, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

2012 Masks as a Portal to the World, film showing, Eckerd College, St Petersburg, FL

        Masks as a Portal to the World, film showing, Herzilya Art Center Gallery, israel

2011 Dhaka University; Bengal Art Gallery, Dhaka, Bangladesh

         Khala Bhavan, Santiniketan; American Center, Mumbai, India

        Masks as a Portal to the World followed by a short Mask Tale Performance.

                  Audience: Public program, American Center Mumbai Auditorium

        Media Interviews, American Center Mumbai Conference Room

2010 Isabella Freedman Jewish Retreat Center, Falls River, CT

2009 Masks as a Portal to the World, Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn, NYC

         Masks as a Portal to the World, Art Students League, NYC

         Masks as a Portal to the World, National Association of Women Artists gallery (Artist of the Month), NYC

         Secret Future Workshop, Ayindisa, Ridgefield, CT

2008 Retrospective slide lecture and mask tale performance, Westminster School, Simsbury CT

2007 Before 2000,slide lecture and mask tale performance, Loomis Chaffee School, Windsor, CT

2006, 07, 08, 09,10 Retrospective and other illustrated lectures, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, FL

2000 Biblical Collage, Institute for Contemporary Midrash, Elat Chayyim, Accord, NY

1999 Secret Future Works, University of Connecticut at Storrs

         Secret Future Works, Temenos, Jungian Therapy Center, Westport, CT

         Women of the Bible Masks and Tales, YWHA, NYC

1998 Ways of Seeing Oberlin Women, a forum on the artworks of Suzanne Benton, Oberlin College

            An Artist’s Window to the World, Garrison Art Center, NY

1996-97 Lectures, Sarasota and West Palm Beach, FL           

            Nel Morton Lecture/performance, Drew University, Madison, NJ

            Guest Artist-Visiting Lecturer, Mask/story modular course (& performance), Oberlin College, OH

1994-95 Guest Artist-Lecturer, Sculpture Department, University of Dhaka; Chittagong Art  College, Bangladesh

            Lecture, Art and the Word, Boston Museum School of Fine Arts, MA

            Women’s Caucus for Art-CT Panel: Re-generations/Women artists, New Haven, CT

1992-93 Fulbright Lectureship (India), Women’s Studies, Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India

                        Teaching, performances, lectures, Santiniketan; New Delhi; Bombay, India

                        Lecture discussion, Secret Future Work, PhD candidates, Jadavpur U., India

                        Sculpture/mask making and printmaking workshops, Khala Bhavan, Santiniketan, India

                        Invited participant in an Indian national sculpture workshop, Lalit Kala, Calcutta, India

            Lectures, workshops, Nairobi Theater Academy; Nairobi University, Kenya

1990            Panelist, National Museum American Jewish History, Philadelphia, PA

1989-90 Panelist, National Women’s Caucus for Art - San Francisco, CA

1988 Visiting lecturer, Sir John Cass Faculty of Arts, London, England

1987 Mask/story project, The Iliad and The Odyssey, Dalton School, NYC,

1983-86 Theatre affiliation, The Image Theater, Theater Row, NYC

1983 Oberlin College Winter Term Program (& performance), Masks and Shakespeare, Oberlin, OH

1980 Studio art and art history - Norwalk Community College, CT

1976-77 12 month WORLDWIDE JOURNEY to 14 countries with lectures and workshops in Japan (2), Korea (2), Hong Kong, India (15), Israel, Greece (2), Nepal (2), Nigeria (2), Denmark and England with residencies at Ewha University, Seoul, Korea; University of Hong Kong; Bali; Isabella Thoburn College, Luchnow, India; Calcutta; USIS New Delhi; JJ College of Art, Bombay, India; Kathmandu, Nepal; Jerusalem and Tel Aviv, Israel; Deree Pierre College, Aghia Paraskevi, Greece ; Cairo, Egypt; University of Ibaden, Nigeria; Rome and Florence, Italy; Belgrade, Yugoslavia; Copenhagen, Denmark; and London, England

1956-58 Art Teacher, George Gershwin JHS, Brooklyn, NY


VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES

2017 Founding and Organizing the Women's Solidarity March, St Petersburg, FL (25,000 peaceful marchers)

2010to the present: Board Member, Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Ridgefield, CT

2009 Co-chair with Janice Mauro, Narrative Art, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, Mary Frank, Juror

2004 Co-convenor with Dr. Gloria Orenstein, Salute to Feminists in the Arts, National Arts Club, Gramercy Park, NYC

1999-2002 Grant writer and Managing & Artistic Director, Positive Power: Women Artists of CT Forums,

              (Four statewide forums-12 artists, www.positivepowerart.org) co-sponsored by WCA-CT and AAUW

1998 2002, Founder, Dragon Women, regional women artists’ discussion group

1988-1989 Board of Directors, Silvermine Guild Center for the Arts, New Canaan, CT

1986 Seminar leader, Performance Art, Institute For Visual Arts, Silvermine, New Canaan, CT

1980 to the present Member Architectural Advisory Committee, Ridgefield, CT

1973-75 Chairperson, Women in the Arts National Task Force, NOW (National Organization for Women)

1970-73 Founder, Connecticut Feminists in the Arts

          Convener, Women’s Art Festival, Metamorphosis I, New Haven

 

ART EDUCATION

2009 Rinsed Prints workshop, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

2004 Solar Print workshop, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT

1985-88 Independent printmaking, Women’s Studio Workshop, Rosendale, NY

1984 Printmaking with Collage Techniques, Ann Kresge, Brookfield Craft Center, Brookfield, CT

1968, 69 Adult summer art program, Goddard College (Ceramics, Phil Homes; Theater Improvisation; Dance), VT

1967-68 Welded Sculpture, Mike Nevelson, Wooster Community Art Center, Danbury, CT

1965-66 Welded Sculpture, Roger Prince, Silvermine College of Art, New Canaan, CT

1960-61 Advanced Painting Critiques, Charles Alston, Museum of Modern Art School, NYC

1956-57 Art teacher certification courses: NYU, Hunter College, Columbia, Brooklyn College (Jimmy Ernst)          

              Portrait Painting (Moses Soyer), Brooklyn Museum Art School, Brooklyn, NY

1953-56   B.A. Fine Arts Major, Arts Education and Comparative Literature Minors, Queens College, NYC  

               Studied with painters John Ferren and Barse Miller, and art historian Dr. Robert Goldwater

1952 Life Drawing, Ernest Fiene, Art Student’s League, NYC